International Conference on Advances in

Partial Differential Equations and their Applications
 

Fudan University, Shanghai, China

 

May 31--June 4, 2010

        Program (May 25th update)

May 30, 2010, Sunday
9:00--20:00  Registration at Hotel Lobby
         
May 31, 2010, Monday
8:30--9:30 Opening Ceremony and Group Photo Chair: Tatsien Li Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
9:30--10:15 Philippe G.Ciarlet From J.L. Lions' lemma to nonlinear Korn's inequalities
10:15--11:00 Alain Bensoussan On a class of nonlinear elliptic systems with applications to Stackelberg and Nash differential games
11:00--11:45 Fanghua Lin Flows of liquid crystal and incompressible viscoelastic
fluid
12:00--13:00 Lunch at Dining Hall of Fuxuan Hotel (3rd Floor)
13:30--14:00 Denis Serre A very degenerate elliptic equation coming from either gas dynamics or differential geometry: the Dirichlet problem Chair:     Jie Shen Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
14:00--14:30 Jean-Michel Rakotoson Relative rearrangement  and some recent applications
14:30--15:00 Claude-Michel Brauner  Self-consistent equations for the front in 2D free-interface problems
15:00--15:30 Tea Break
15:30--16:00 Tian Ma El Nino oscillation theory between metastable states Chair: Shouhong Wang Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
16:00--16:30 Jianping Li 4DSVD scheme for chaotic-attractor-theory oriented data assimilation
16:30--17:00 Antoine Rousseau On the quasi-hydrostatic primitive equations of the ocean
17:00--17:30 Djoko Wirosoetisno Asymptotics in the primitive equations
18:30--20:30 Reception at Multifuction Hall of Fudan Qing Yun Hotel (2nd Floor)
         
         
June 1, 2010, Tuesday
8:30--9:15 Weinan E Boundaries of free boundaries: The mathematics and the physics of the moving contact line problem Chair: Jiaxing Hong Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
9:15--10:00 Zhouping Xin On classical solutions to the three-dimensional compressible Navier-Stokes equations with large oscilations and vacuum
10:00--10:20 Tea Break
10:20--10:50 Chuanju Xu Numerical solutions of the space-time fractional diffusion problems Chair: Xiaoming Wang Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
10:50--11:20 Michael Jolly 2-D turbulence under forcing with a large gap
11:20--11:50 Ricardo Rosa Navier-Stokes equations, turbulence and statistical solutions
12:00--13:00 Lunch at Dining Hall of Fuxuan Hotel (3rd Floor)
13:30--14:15 Benyu Guo Petrov-Galerkin spectral element method for mixed boundary value problems on polygons Chair:     Ph. G.Ciarlet Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
14:15--15:00 Boling Guo The global attractors for  the primitive equations  of the large-scale atmosphere
15:00--15:30 Tea Break
15:30--16:00 Alain Miranville Long time behavior of the Cahn-Hilliard equation with irregular potentials and dynamic boundary conditions Chair:     Benyu Guo Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
16:00--16:30 Maurizio Grasselli Asymptotic behavior of Cahn-Hilliard fluids
16:30--17:00 Chengkui Zhong Long-time behavior of solutions to nonlinear reaction diffusion equations involving L1 data
17:00--17:30 Olivier Goubet Decay of solutions to a water wave model with a nonlocal viscous dispersive term
18:00--19:00 Dinner at Duan Yuan Restaurant (3rd Floor)  
         
June 2, 2010, Wednesday 
Expo Park Tour  Boarding bus at a8 Hotel(8:15) or at Fuxuan Hotel (8:30)
16:00 Boarding bus at the Bus Parking of World Expo Park
18:30--21:00 Banquet (Boarding bus at a8 Hotel(17:15) or at Fuxuan Hotel (17:30))
Xiao Nan Guo Restaurant, 7F Oriental Riverside Hotel, 2727 Riverside Avenue, Pudong, Shanghai (near the Oriental Pearl TV Tower). Tel: 4008209777
         
June 3, 2010, Thursday 
8:30--9:15 Roderick Wong Coalescing turning points and Painlevé transcendents Chair:   Boling Guo Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
9:15--10:00 Thomas Yizhao Hou The interplay between computation and analysis in the study of 3D incompressible flows.
10:00--10:20 Tea Break
10:20--10:50 Min Chen Modeling of water waves: theory and simulations Chair:   Jerry Bona Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
10:50--11:20 Arnaud Debussche Scalar conservation laws with stochastic forcing
11:20--11:50 Jean-Claude Saut Asymptotic models for internal waves
12:00--13:00 Lunch at Dining Hall of Fuxuan Hotel (3rd Floor)
13:30--14:15 Roland Glowinski On the numerical simulation of red blood cell motions in micro-channels Chair:          A. Bensoussan Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
14:15--15:00 Tatsien LI A constructive method to controllability and abservability for quasilinear hyperbolic systems
15:00--15:30 Tea Break
15:30--16:00 Linbo Zhang Parallel adaptive finite element computations of electromagnetic problems Chair: C.M.Brauner Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building
16:00--16:30 Kaitai Li Boundary Shape Control of Navier-Stokes Equations and its Applications
16:30--17:00 Vittorino Pata A new theoretical scheme for the analysis of equations with memory
17:00--17:30 Hailiang Liu Sharp boundary condition and well-posedness of the FENE Dumbbell model for polymeric flows
18:00--19:00 Dinner at Duan Yuan Restaurant (3rd Floor)  
         
June 4, 2010, Friday 
8:30--9:15 Jerry Bona Coupled systems of nonlinear, dispersive wave equations Chair:       R. Glowinski Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
9:15--10:00 Nathan Paldor Recent advances in the formulation of Laplace's Tidal Equations and the
construction of their approximate solutions
10:00--10:20 Tea Break
10:20--10:50 Danielle Hilhorst A reaction-diffusion system with fast reaction Chair:   Dennis Serre Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building
10:50--11:20 Madalina Petcu Renormalization group method applied to the primitive equations
11:20--11:50 Mohammed Ziane Strong solutions to a fluid-structure interaction system
12:00--13:00 Lunch at Dining Hall of Fuxuan Hotel (3rd Floor)
13:30--14:00 Jie Shen  Phase-field modeling and approximation of incompressible two-phase flows with large density ratios Chair:       J. C. Saut  Venue: Room 103,Guanghua East Sub-Building, Guanghua Tower
14:00--14:30 Shouhong Wang A new superfluid phase
14:30--15:00 Xiaoming Wang Boundary layer associated with the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations
15:00--15:30 Tea Break
15:30--17:30 Panel Discussion   Chair: Tatsien Li
18:00--19:00 Dinner at Duan Yuan Restaurant (3rd Floor)